Schedule

July 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Conducting Masterclass

Musiikin aika Time of Music

July 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Ravinia Festival Pavilion

Vadim Repin, violin

July 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Ravinia Festival Pavilion

Kirill Gerstein, piano

July 28

The Cleveland Orchestra

Severance Hall

Bertrand Chamayou, piano

August 18

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Gerhild Romberger, alto; Burkhard Fritz, tenor

August 22

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Berwaldhallen

Gerhild Romberger, alto; Simon O´Neill, tenor

September 9, 10

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gil Shaham, violin

September 13, 14

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

September 27, 28

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Gérard Buquet, tuba

October 4, 5

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Gothenburg Concert Hall

Camilla Tilling, soprano

October 12

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Alexei Ogrintchouk, oboe

October 27, 28, 29

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Walt Disney Concert Hall

Leila Josefowicz, violin

November 2, 3, 4, 5

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Women of the Los Angeles Master Chorale

November 22, 23

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Matan Porat, piano

December 1

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Krista Kosonen, reciter; Hannu-Pekka Björkman, reciter; Johanna Freundlich, director

January 11, 12, 13

New York Philharmonic

David Geffen Hall

Baiba Skride, violin

January 19, 20, 21

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Walt Disney Concert Hall

Robert deMaine, cello
Tero Saarinen Company

January 23

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil New Music Group

January 31, February 1

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Anders Nyqvist, flugelhorn; Krassimir Sterev, accordion

February 9

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Karina Gauvin, soprano; Katija Dragojevic, mezzo-soprano; Jussi Myllys, tenor; Kristian Lindroos, bass

March 24, 27, 31

Dantons Tod

Vienna State opera

Josef Ernst Köpplinger, direction (debut)

April 3, 6, 9

Dantons Tod

Vienna State opera

Josef Ernst Köpplinger, direction (debut)

April 15

London Symphony Orchestra

Barbican Theater

Daniel Müller-Schott, cello

April 20

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

April 25, 26

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Karita Mattila, soprano

May 5

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Rudolfinum – Dvořák Hall

Kateřina Javůrková, French horn (debut)

May 18

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Helsinki Music Centre

Truls Mørk, cello

June 7, 8, 9

San Francisco Symphony

Davies Symphony Hall

Hilary Hahn, violin

View Past Performances